transportation689x180

Whittemore Prescott Area Schools Transportation

Misbehavior on the bus

Dear Parent(s),

Safety is of prime importance for our students as we transport them to and from school and school sponsored activities. Safety requires the cooperation of students, parents/legal guardians and school personnel.

Here at Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools, we have very high standards of conduct that are expected of all students. The same code of conduct for the classroom applies to the buses as well.

In order to accomplish this goal, good student behavior while entering, riding, and leaving the bus contribute in many ways to safe transportation. Such conduct makes it possible for the driver to give full attention to the roadway and other drivers.

Students should be reminded that all buses are equipped with surveillance cameras, and behavior is monitored closely.

Please encourage your child to report any behavior that could in any way compromise their safety or the safety of others on the bus. Working together, we can maintain a safe educational experience for your child. Join me in stressing to your children the importance of respecting themselves and each other. If you should have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to call me.

Sincerely,

Gordon Seyler

Transportation Director

Emergency Alternate Address

Students may have one alternate address to be dropped off in case of an emergency. The address has to be on file with the Transportation office. If the address in not on file, we will not be able to transport your student to an alternate address. This procedure is necessary to assure the safety of students getting to the correct bus stop as well as addressing  issues related to overcrowded busses.

The school will need a written notification in order to honor a request for transporation to an alternate address.  No phone calls will be accepted for bus passes. We will not honor requests for transportation other than an emergency situation. Parents will be responsible for transporting their children for any other reason.

We understand that prior written notice will require making arrangements on your part. The above procedure needs to be followed for us to provide safe transportation for your child.

You can print the Alternate Address Form here, or it is available  upon request  by contacting the Transportation Supervisor Mr. Seyler

Just a few friendly reminders for parents and students as we beginning the new school year.

Parents…

If you have any questions or complaints please call the transportation supervisor. Please do not stop the driver on the side of the road. It is not safe for the students on the bus, the driver, or you.  

Students…

Listen to your bus driver. Do not distract the driver. If you have a question please wait until the bus is stopped to talk to the driver, unless it is an emergency. Be kind to the other students on the bus.

Please Review the Transportation Handbook for all the policies.

Bus Routes

Route #1 Bus #07-2 BEAR BUS

 

6:08—6:20 Mill Station, Alabaster

6:20—6:25 Mogg Road

6:25—6:34 Briggs, Berry Road

6:34—6:40 Maple Ridge, Scott Road

6:40—6:53 Black Rd, Maple Ridge Rd

6:53—6:56 North Hull Road

6:56—6:58 County Line Road

6:58—7:00 Pumpkin Road

7:00—7:10 Keystone, Nichols, Dyer, Hottis

7:10—7:19 Keystone, Wilson Creek, Turtle, Nile

7:19—7:25 Keystone Road

7:25—7:30 M-65 (North), Alabaster

7:30—7:32 Prescott Road & 4th Street

Route #3 Bus #11-0 HEART BUS

Route #3 Elbow Lake and Lake Ogemaw Area 

6:34—6:48 North side of Mills, Gillings, to Elbow Lake Road

6:48—6:56 North Elbow Lake Road

6:56--6:58  North side of Mills to Rifle River Trl.

6:58—7:00 E Rifle River Tr/North (north of Mills)

7:00—7:03 N Ogemaw Tr & Totum

7:03—7:08 W Rifle River Tr /High Banks/(north of Mills)

7:08—7:10 N Tall Oak / W Rifle River Trail

7:10—7:14 Midway / Mills Road

7:14—7:19 S Elbow Lake, Donald, George, Shirley, Thomas

7:19—7:23 South side of Mills 

 

Route #5 Bus #05-1 TREE BUS

Route #5 Alger / West Skidway Area 

6:29—6:33 Johnson Lake Road

6:33—6:48 Greenwood Road - West Bound

6:48—6:49 Greenwood Road / Ogemaw Clinic

6:49—6:51 North side of Greenwood Rd / Eymer Hill

6:51—6:54 Birch Hill Subdivision-Oakhill, American Legion

6:54—7:02 Morrison Road / Greenwood Road

7:02—7:10 Eddy Acres / Morrison

7:10—7:11 Boy Scout Camp

7:11—7:13 Silver Creek Subdivision

7:13—7:15 Greenwood Road - East Bound / Ridge Road

7:15—7:18 Greenwood, Chiropractor, Woodwill, Primary Electric

7:18—7:27 Henderson Lake, Cranberry Lake—Best

 

Route #7 Bus #16-1 SNOWMAN BUS

Route #7 Prescott, Skidway, Melita, Maple Ridge 

6:20—6:29 Harrison Road

6:29—6:31 Washington Street / Library

6:31—6:32 Washington Street / Pooh’s Place

6:32—6:33 Washington Street

6:33—6:35 Garfield St / Sheridan St

6:35—6:38 Harrison Road

6:38—6:40 Sheffer / Melcher

6:40—6:42 Harrison Road / Center

6:42—6:44 Rosie’s Daycare

6:44—6:52 Greenwood & Oak Lane Drive

6:52—6:55 Melita Road & LaGrant Road

6:55—7:01 Maple Ridge Rd & Bishop Rd

7:01—7:07 LaGrant Road

7:07—7:13 Sage Lake Road

7:13—7:17 Greenwood Rd, Black Rd

7:17—7:21 Sage Lake Rd, Brenda Dr, Craun

Route #9 Bus #07-5 BIRD BUS

 Route #9 Skidway Area Bus 

6:35—6:45 W Henderson Lake (south of Mills)

6:45—6:50 Greenwood Rd at Top O’ Michigan/Podleski Insurance

6:50—6:55 North Chippewa Trail

6:55—6:56 North Chippewa Trail & 3rd

6:56—7:00 North Chippewa Trail & 7th

7:00—7:02 Skunk Hollow & 4th

7:02—7:03 Skunk Hollow & 2nd

7:03—7:05 1st Oak & Jack Pine Drive

7:05—7:08 Acorn Lane

7:08—7:12 Greenwood Rd & Spring Creek Dr.

7:12—7:13 S. Cranberry Lake

7:13—7:22 Ryan Road

Route #11 Bus #17-2 STAR BUS

Route # 11 Alger Bus  

6:50—6:55 South on Rifle River Trail, Kenneth, Horseshoe

6:55—7:05 Oak Park Drive & Northwood

7:05—7:07 Oak Park Drive & Possum Track

7:07—7:08 Oak Park Drive & Michael Drive

7:08—7:10 Pinewood

7:10—7:12 Twin Pine Rd / Silverwood / West Court

7:12—7:17 North on Rifle River Trail

Route #2 Bus #00-1 FISH BUS

Route #2 Lucinda & East Skidway Lake Area 

6:30—7:00 Henderson Lake & Lucinda (dirt)

7:00—7:05 Lucinda (paved), Ronald, Karen, Cora

7:05—7:13 Greenwood & Skidway Library

7:13—7:16 2nd & Michigan

7:16—7:19 Greenwood & Gary C

 

Route #4 Bus #07-4 RABBIT BUS

Route #4 South Whittemore and National City Area 

6:15—6:26 Prescott Road

6:26—6:30 M-65 and Duby Road

6:30—6:40 Towerline, North of Turtle Road

6:40—6:44 M-65 South

6:44—6:45 Old M-65/Dyer Road

6:45—6:52 Keystone,Towerline - south of Turtle Road

6:52—6:58 Turtle Road

6:58—7:02 National City Rd.

7:02--7:05 Sand Lake and Legget

7:05—7:12 Whittemore Rd.

7:12--7:14 Whittemore Rd & National City Rd

7:14—7:15 Whittemore Rd & Kitchen Road

7:15—7:18 Whittemore Rd.

7:18--7:22 B Street and North Street

7:22—7:23 Michigan Street

7:23—7:25 Whittemore Road—West

Route #6 Bus #07-1 TURTLE BUS

Route #6 Logan Area / Skidway Lake 

6:25—6:36 Sage Lake & Brown Road

6:36—6:37 Nester Creek Store

6:37—6:40 M-55, Clark, Hardwood,Beach, Migan

6:40—6:50 Beach Road (North of M-55)

6:50—6:53 M-55 & Henderson Lake Road

6:53—7:00 Henderson Lake Road & Hardwood Heights

7:00—7:05 South on Lucinda

7:05—7:06 Lucinda & McAdams

7:06—7:07 Lucinda & Lakeview

7:07—7:08 Turner Pine & Lakeview

7:08—7:10 Turner Pine & McAdams

7:10—7:12 Turner Pine & Sanderson

7:12—7:13 Sanderson

7:13—7:15 Lucinda & Thompson

7:15—7:16 Lucinda & Harlow

Route #8 Bus #07-3 BUTTERFLY BUS

Route #8 Whittemore North 

6:20—6:35 Mill Station Road

6:35—6:38 East on M-55

6:38—6:40 M-55 & Towerline Road (corner)

6:40—6:42 Britt Road

6:42—6:45 Carpenter Road

6:45—6:47 Miller Road

6:47—6:49 Bait Shop/Sherni’s Candies/Citgo

6:49—6:50 South on M-65

6:50—7:00 Ranger Road & M-65

7:00—7:02 Plant Road

7:02—7:03 Sherman St & First

7:03—7:05 W State Rd & 2nd Street

7:05—7:15 Whittemore Fire Station

7:15—7:20 Leggett, Putman, Alabaster

7:20—7:28 Wilson Creek Road

Route #10 Bay-Arenac CAT BUS

6:30 Pick up at High School Drop off 11:25

6:45 Pick up at Arenac Eastern Drop off 11:15